What’s on your Fall #CTBucketList?
Register for the 83rd Manchester Road Race

Election results from around the state

Winners’ names are in bold | All numbers unofficial until results certified by Secretary of State.

Can’t find the result you are looking for? Check the Connecticut Secretary of the State’s website.

D= Democrat R= Republican / P = Petitioning candidate /  L= Libertarian /  W = Write in / WF = Working Families /  O= other

ANSONIA MAYOR
Philip Tripp  D – 1,599  (36.95%)
David S. Cassetti R 2,729  (63.05%) 

ASHFORD FIRST SELECTMAN

Democratic Party Ralph H. Fletcher 580 (51.79%)
Republican Party William A. Falletti 540 (48.21%)

BEACON FALLS 1ST SELECTMAN
Christopher J Bielik D – 785 (42.64%)
Gerard F Smith  P – 919 (49.92%) 
David H Rybinski  P -137 (7.44%)

BERLIN MAYOR
Karen Pagliaro  D – 2059 (40.69%)
Mark Kaczynski  R – 3045 (59.31%) 

BOZRAH 1ST SELECTMAN
Glenn S Pianka  D -292 (47.56%)
Carl Zorn  R -322 (52.44%) 

BRIDGEPORT MAYOR
Joseph P. Ganim, D, 9,592 (59.96%)
John Rodriguez, R, 1,583 (9.90%)
Write In Ethan Book 52 (0.33%)
Write In Jeff Kohut 27 (0.17%)
Write In Mary Ann McLaine 8 (0.05%)
Write In Marilyn Moore 4,735 (29.60%)

BRISTOL MAYOR
Ellen Zoppo-Sassu  D – 6,877 (57.75%) 
Dante Tagariello  R – 5,032 (42.25%)

CANTERBURY 1ST SELECTMAN
Raymond C. Shinkiewicz  D – 320 (30.13%)
Christopher Lippke  R – 742 (69.87%)

CANTON 1ST SELECTMAN
Robert Bessel  D – 1366 (51.45%) 
Arnie Goldman  R – 1289 (48.55%)

COLCHESTER 1ST SELECTMAN
Mary Bylone  D – 2,143 (53.51%) 
Art Shilosky  R – 1,862 (46.49%)

CROMWELL MAYOR
J. Scott Lamberson  D – 1237 (34.41%)
Enzo Faienza  R – 2358 (65.59%) 

DANBURY MAYOR
Christopher C. Setaro  D – 7,372 (44.23%)
Mark D. Boughton  R – 8,598 (51.17%)

DERBY MAYOR
Brian Coppolo  D – 1336 (49.33%)
Richard Dziekan  R – 1343 (50.67%) 

EAST GRANBY 1ST SELECTMAN
James M. Hayden  D – 1024 (59.67%) 
Todd Zessin  R – 692 (40.33%)

EAST HADDAM 1ST SELECTMAN
Rob Smith  D -1488 (48.92%) 
Bryan A. Perry  R – 1388 (45.60%)
Joseph Zaid  I – 157 (5.49%)

EAST HARTFORD MAYOR
Marcia A. Leclerc  D – 3,550 (59.32%) 
Anita M. Morrison  R – 2,434 (40.68%)

EAST HAVEN MAYOR
Joseph A. Carfora  D – 3,865 (52.76%) 
“Big” Steve Tracey  R -3,169 (43.46%)
Bonifacio G.(Oni) Sioson, Jr  P 292

EAST LYME 1ST SELECTMAN
Camille Alberti  D -2,630 (48.34%)
Mark C. Nickerson  R – 2,811 (51.66%) 

EAST WINDSOR 1ST SELECTMAN
Jason Bowsza D – 1,418 (52.25%)
Sarah A Muska  R – 767 (28.26%)
Charles J. Szymanski  P – 529 (19.49%)

ELLINGTON 1ST SELECTMAN
Peggy A Busse  D -1210 (36.03%)
Lori L Spielman  R -2148 (63.97%) 

ESSEX 1ST SELECTMAN
Norman Needleman  D -1,667 (72.86%) 
Matthew R. Fleming  R – 621 (27.14%)

FARMINGTON TOWN COUNCIL CHAIR
Bruce Charette  D – 3,239 (47.82%)
C. J. Thomas  R – 3,535 (52.18%) 

GRISWOLD 1ST SELECTMAN
Todd Babbitt  D – 1,082 (58.36%) 
Dana Bennett  R – 772 (41.61%)

HADDAM 1ST SELECTMAN
Brenda Buzzi  D – 1,079 (37.61%)
Robert McGarry  R – 1,790 (62.39%) 

HAMDEN MAYOR
Curt Balzano Leng  D – 7412 (59.77) 
Jay Kaye  R – 4989 (40.23%)

HARTFORD MAYOR
Luke Bronin  D – 7,638 (76.51%)
James Stanley McCauley  R – 846 (8.47%)
Aaron Lewis P – 59 (0.59%)
Giselle Gigi Jacobs  P – 146 (1.46%)
W. Michael Downes  P – 39 (0.39%)
Eddie A. Perez   P – 1,221 (12.23%)
Tylon R. Butler (Write-in) – 34 (0.34%)

KILLINGWORTH 1ST SELECTMAN
Catherine Iino  D – 1,570 (55.42%) 
Francesco Lulaj  R – 1,191 (42.04%)
Robert P. Sassi   O – 72 ( 2.54%)

LEBANON 1ST SELECTMAN
Kevin T. Cwikla  D – 1,104 (58.57%) 
Jason E. Nowosad  P – 781 (41.43%)

LEDYARD MAYOR
Fred B. Allyn III  R – 2,228 (79.54%) 
Robert W. Lawrence  P – 573 (20.46%)

LITCHFIELD 1ST SELECTMAN
Denise L Raap  D -1,840 (58.92%) 
Jonathan E Torrant  R – 1,283 (41.08%)

MADISON 1ST SELECTMAN
Peggy Lyons  D – 3,317 (52.48%) 
Tom Banisch  R – 3,003 (47.52%)

MARLBOROUGH 1ST SELECTMAN
Amy Traversa  D – 875 (40.34%)
Gregory J. Lowrey  R -1,294 (59.66%) 

MERIDEN MAYOR
Kevin Scarpati  D – 5,109 (69.97%)
Roger Misbach  L – 539 (7.38%)
Ernestine Holloway  P – 901 (12.34%)
Kevin Scarpati  WF – 753 (10.31%)

MIDDLETOWN MAYOR
Benjamin D. Florsheim  D – 5,845 (52%) 
Sebastian N. Giuliano  R 5,428 (48%)
Valeka Clarke  W 22 (.19%)
Benjamin D. Florsheim  WF  355 (3.05%)

MILFORD MAYOR
Benjamin Blake  D – 9771 (66.47%) 
Dan German  R – 4928 (33.53%)

MONTVILLE MAYOR
Ronald McDaniel  D -2182 (56.66%) 
Tom McNally  R -1668 (43.34%)

NEW BRITAIN MAYOR
Chris Porcher  D – 3,055 (35.65%)
Erin E. Stewart  R – 5,184 (60.50%) 
Deivone M. Tanksley, Sr   P – 162 (1.89%)
Chris Porcher  WF – 168 (1.96%

NEW HAVEN MAYOR
Justin M. Elicker  D – 11,605 (70%)
Toni N. Harp  WF – 4,714 (29%)
Write-in candidates – 155 (1%)

NEWINGTON MAYOR
James M Marocchini  D – 3,196 (43.90%)
Beth Kinsey DelBuono  R – 4,084 (56.10%) 

NEW LONDON MAYOR
Michael E. Passero  D -2083 (54.21%) 
Marty Olsen  R – 1166 (32.07%)
Frida Berrigan  W – 387 (10.64%)

NORTH STONINGTON 1ST SELECTMAN
Michael Urgo  D
Brett L. Mastroianni  R
Michael Urgo   I

OLD LYME 1ST SELECTMAN
Democratic Party Bonnie A. Reemsnyder 1,412 (44.32%)
Republican Party Timothy C. Griswold 1,774 (55.68%)

ORANGE 1ST SELECTMAN
Jody Dietch  D – 1, 795 (34.73%)
James M. Zeoli  R – 3,374 (65.27%) 

OXFORD 1ST SELECTMAN
Betti R. Hellman  D – 923 (24.13%)
George R. Temple  R – 2825 (75.87%) 

PLAINFIELD 1ST SELECTMAN
Cathy Tendrich  D – 1,230 (44.50%)
Kevin M Cunningham  R – 1,331 (48.15%) 
Daniel Reale   L – 114 (4.12%)
William E. Knight   W -37 (1.34%)

PRESTON 1ST SELECTMAN
Sandra L. Allyn-Gauthier  D
Gregory S. Moran, Sr.  R

PUTNAM MAYOR
Democratic Party Jamie J. Heath 675 (39.50%)
Republican Party Norman “Barney” Seney 1,034 (60.50%)

ROCKY HILL MAYOR
William J. O’Sullivan  D – 2,465 (46.32%)
Lisa Marotta  R – 2,857 (53.68%) 

SHELTON MAYOR
John C. Harmon  D – 3,585 (33.10%)
Mark A. Lauretti  R – 7,245 (66.90%) 

SIMSBURY 1ST SELECTMAN
Eric Wellman  D – 3685 (56.82%) 
Cheryl Cook  R – 2739 (42.24%)
Robert H. Kalechman  P -61 (0.94)

SOMERS 1ST SELECTMAN
Bud Knorr  R – 1,289 (55.58%) 
Linda Louise LaCasse  P – 160 (6.90%)
Ann Logan  P – 870 (37.52%)

SOUTHBURY 1ST SELECTMAN
Richard Boritz  D – 2,409 (40.19%)
Jeffrey A. Manville  R – 3,583 (59.81%) 

STONINGTON 1ST SELECTMAN
Danielle Chesebrough  D – 3,253 (66.52%) 
John Prue   R – 1,637 (33.48%)

VERNON MAYOR
Claire L. Janowski  D – 2, 585 (42.94%)
Daniel A. Champagne R – 3,435 (57.06%)

WALLINGFORD MAYOR
Jared S Liu  D – 5,072 (41.10%)
William W Dickinson Jr.  R – 7,270 (58.90%) 

WATERBURY MAYOR
Democratic Party Neil M. O’Leary 7,462 (68.52%)
Republican Party Ray Work 2,169 (19.92%)
Independent Party Vernon R. Matthews Jr. 636 (5.84%)
Petitioning Candidate Keisha M. Gilliams 428 (3.93%)
Write In Roberta M. Crispino 0 (0.00%)
Write In Tyler M. McElrath 195 (1.79%)

WATERFORD 1ST SELECTMAN
Elizabeth Sabilia  D – 2,370 (44%)
Rob Brule  R – 3,012 (55%)

WESTBROOK 1ST SELECTMAN
Hiram J. Fuchs  D  – 899 (42.87%)
Noel G. Bishop  R – 1,198 (57%)

WEST HAVEN MAYOR
Nancy Rossi  D – 5,071 (59.68%) 
Michele P Gregorio  R – 3,426 (40.32%)

WILLINGTON 1ST SELECTMAN
Erika G. Wiecenski  D – 705 (51.88%) 
Peter Tanaka  R – 654 (48.12%)

WINDSOR LOCKS 1ST SELECTMAN
J. Christopher Kervick  D -1,571 (53.07%)
Paul M. Harrington  R – 1,389 (46.93%) 

WOODBURY 1ST SELECTMAN
Alex DeSorbo  D -1,340 (46.13%)
Barbara K Perkinson  R – 1,568 (53.87%) 

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.