Check for warming centers near you
What’s on your Fall #CTBucketList?
Register for the 83rd Manchester Road Race

Full list of primary results

***Winners are highlighted in bold***

See the latest numbers from the Secretary of the States office here. 

Bloomfield Democratic Primary

Town Council Two Year Term
Stephanie Calhoun
Suzette DeBeatham
Kevin Gough
Rickford Kirton
David Mann
Danielle DW Wong
Anthony Harrington
Jennifer A. Marshall-Nealy
Kenneth McClary
Vanessa B. Williams

Bridgeport Democratic Primary

Mayor
Precincts Reported: 23 of 23 (100.00%)
Joseph P. Ganim  5,269 51.21%
Marilyn Moore    5,021 48.79%

City Clerk
Lydia N. Martinez 5,094  53.19%
Alma L. Maya  4,483  46.81%

Town Clerk
Charles D. Clemons Jr.  5,211  54.56%
Christopher L. Caruso  4,340  45.44%

Board of Education
Sybil Allen  5,049
Albert Benejan
Bobbi Brown
Eric Stewart-Alicea
Amina Brown
Dasha T. Spell

City Sheriffs
Stephen M. Nelson
Mitchell Robles
Dennis Scinto
Ernest Brown
Wesley J. Matthews
Jacqueline Richardson

Council Members District 131
Denese Taylor-Moye
Jorge Cruz
Mary Bruce
Samaris Rose

Council Members District 132
M. Evette Brantley
Marcus Brown
Kyle Langan
Cynthia Torres

Council Members District 136
Alfredo Castillo
Maria Zambrano Viggiano
Carmen Nieves
Rigoberto Giusti

Council Members District 138
Karen Jackson
Nessah J. Smith
Maria Pereira
Samia Suliman
Tony Barr
Michaela Barr-Brant

Bridgeport Republican Primary

Mayor
John Rodriguez
Ethan Book
Dishon J. Francis

Board of Education
Chris Genduso
Joseph Minutolo
Joseph Lombard
Odalis Inoa
Ashley A. Rodriguez

City Sheriffs
Mike Garrett
Mike Moretti
Enrique”Rick”Torres
Frank Appleby Sr.
Charles M. Valentino Sr.

Council Members
Lee V. Grisby II
Molly Katz
Richard Fernandez

Council Members District 138
Quentin Dreher
Manuel Williamson
Sheena Henderson

Council Members District 139
Jasmin B. Sanchez
Anne Marie Verrilli
Josiah Israel

Brooklyn Republican Primary

First Selectman

Austin Tanner 149 
AJ Kerouac 108

Board of Selectmen

Lucien Brodeur 147 
Wayne Jolley 110

Colchester Republican Primary

Selectmen

  • Denise Mizla – 362  (got 32% of the vote)
  • Taras Rudko – 305  (got 27% of the vote)
  • David Gesiak – 263  (got 23% of the vote)
  • Stanley Soby – 193  (got 17% of the vote)

Town Treasurer

  • Steven Schuster – 224  (got 51% of the vote)
  • Brenden Healy – 213  (got 49% of the vote)

East Haven Republican Primary

Mayor

Steve Tracey – 727  (62% of the vote)
Salvatore Maltese – 448  (38% of the vote)

Town Council IV
Bob Cubellotti
Linda Hennessey
Robert Ranfone
Samantha Parlato

 

Hamden Democratic Primary

Mayor
Curt Balzano Leng 3, 219
Lauren Garrett 2,038

Councilman District 2
Harry Gagliardi, Jr. 275
Gabriel L. Lupo 193

Councilman District 6
Cory O’Brien 386
Kathleen Schomaker 486

Hartford Democratic Primary

Mayor
Luke Bronin – declared victory    5,694
Eddie A. Perez – 2,711
Brandon L. McGee, Jr. – 1,494

CouncilPerson
Thomas TJ Clarke, II 4,959
Nick Lebron – 5,004
Maly D. Rosado – 4,548
Marilynn E. Rossetti – 4,853
James B. Sanchez – 4,670
Shirley Surgeon – 4,784
Edward Casares, Jr. – 2,267
Claudette M. Graham – 2,109
Gladys Rivera – 2,260
Rafael Santiago – 2,080
Simpson Ronald – 2,256
RJO Winch – 2,247
Susann L. Beckett – 1,277
Frederick A. Bentley – 1,151
Corrie Lamonte Betts – 1,304
Gloribel Diaz – 1,118
Tiana V. Hercules – 1,182
Eliezer Mercado – 1,246

City Treasurer
Adam M. Cloud – 4,901
Chance E. McQueen – 1,968
Kenneth H. Kennedy, Jr. – 1, 682

Constables
Mamie M. Bell – 4,730
Ellen S. Nurse – 4,721
Radames V. Vazquez – 4, 433
Ronnie E. Walker – 4,558
Evelyn R. Dukes – 2,150
Shaquasia M. Goldsby – 1,871
Marc H. Lucier – 1,911
Elvis R. Tejada – 2,009
Somaries Diaz – 1,106
Breeana R. Johnson – 1,243
Matthew Rivera – 1,268
Alexander C. Thomas – 1, 236

 

 

Killingworth Republican Primary

First Selectman
Francesco Lulaj 409
Robert P. Sassi 92

Selectmen
Eileen Blewett 377
Nancy Gorski 351
John A. Samperi  126

Board of Finance  
Andrew J. O’Neill  393
Leo J. Bombalicki Jr. 200
John F. Psenicnik  204
Marcella O. Sassi  131

 

Middletown Democratic Primary

Mayor

Mary Bartolotta – 926
Ben Florsheim – 1359
William J. Russo – 1181
Geen G. Thazhampallath – 602

Common Council
Grady Faulkner, Jr. – 1,913 6.99%
Darnell Ford – 1,871 6.83%
Vincent J. Loffredo – 2,051 7.49%
Anthony Mangiafico – 1,661 6.07%
Edward McKeon – 1,833 6.70%
Gene Nocera – 2,292 8.37%
Bobbye Knoll Peterson – 1,681 6.14%
Jeanette White – 2,069 7.56%
Meghan R. Carta – 1,695 6.19%
W. Vance Cotton, Sr. – 1,440 5.26%
Gerald E. Daley – 1,664 6.08%
Stephen DiCarlo – 1,318 4.81%
Concettina Mejias – 1,325 4.84%
Linda Pagano – 1,553 5.67%
Robert P. Santangelo – 1,553 5.67%
Sonia Santavenere – 1,457 5.32%

Treasurer
Steven Kovach 1,885 54.45%
Steven M. Gomes 1,577 45.55%

Planning & Zoning Commission
Elizabeth Emery 2,348 20.45%
Catherine Johnson 2,385 20.78%
Thomas Pattavina 2,486 21.66%
Richard Pelletier 2,466 21.48%
Kellin M. Atherton 1,795 15.64%

 

New Haven Democratic Primary

Mayor 

Justin Elicker Justin Elicker declares victory in New Haven primary over Mayor Toni Harp Tuesday night.
Toni N. Harp

Precincts Reported: 33 of 33 (100.00%)

Democratic Party Toni N. Harp 5,150      41.71%
Democratic Party Justin Elicker 7,198    58.29%

Board of Alder Ward 3
Ron Hurt
Maria Rodriguez

Board of Alder Ward 5
Kampton Singh
Germano Kimbro

Board of Alder Ward 13
Rosa Ferraro-Santana
Raymond Wallace

Board of Alder Ward 21

Steven Winter
Anais Nunez
Maceo Streater

 

North Haven Democratic Primary

Fire Commissioners
Jennifer A. Caldwell
Peter J. Criscuolo, Jr.

Oxford Democratic Primary

First Selectman: 
Scott Flaherty 168
Betti R. Hellman 171 
Selectman 
Leslie Kerwin 159
Heather Ann Haney 180 

 

Plainfield Republican  Primary

First Selectman
Victoria Z. Meyer – 149
Kevin M. Cunningham – 245

Selectman
Travis Arvid Palonen – 179
Arthur W Gagne – 214

 

Plainville Republican Primary

Town Council
Ty Cox
Katherine M Pugliese
Jacob Rocco
Deb Tompkins
David Underwood
Nicole Palmieri

Board of Education
Rachel Childress Buchanan
Lori Consalvo

Preston Republican Primary

First Selectman

  • Edward Gauthier – 47 votes
  • Gregory Moran – 99 votes

Ridgefield Republican Primary

Board of Education
Elizabeth Floegel
Rachel Ruggeri
Robert Ceccarini
Sean McEvoy
Bryan P. Ward
Darrin McGuire

 

Shelton Republican Primary

Board Of Aldermen-Second Ward
Stanley J. Kudej
Eric J. McPherson
Michael A. Gaydos

Board Of Aldermen-Third Ward
John F. Anglace, Jr.
Cris S. Balamaci
Peter J. Squitieri
Gregory S. Tetro

Board Of Aldermen-Fourth Ward
James M. Capra
Noreen M. McGorty
Bernard J. Simons, Jr.

Board Of Education
John K. Fitzgerald
James E. Orazietti
Ruth Parkins
Benjamin W. Perry, Jr.
Darlisa P. Ritter
Carl M. Rizzo
Amy Romano
Don C. Stanziale, Jr.
Kathleen T. Yolish
Anne H. Gaydos
Mark S. Holden
Thomas R. Minotti

Planning & Zoning Commission
Virginia Harger
Charles L. Kelly, III
Ned Miller
Chris Jones

First Selectman
*Bud Knorr
Linda Louise LaCasse

Somers Republican Primary

First Selectman
Bud Knorr 437 – 8 Absentee Ballots
Linda Louise LaCasse 140 – 1 absentee ballot

Southbury Republican Primary

First Selectman

Jennifer Naylor – 682
Jeffrey Manville – 1098

Stratford Democratic Primary

Town Council District 3
Paul Tavaras 198
Michael H. Singh 25

Town Council District 5
Greg Cann 118
Allison Longo 24

Town Council 
Harold Watson 113
Prez Palmer 76

 

Voluntown Republican Primary

Tracey Hanson – 124 (got 62% of the vote)
Skart Paul – 76  (got 38% of the vote)

West Haven Democratic Primary

Mayor

​Nancy Rossi – 2703  (got 49% of vote)
Debbie Collins – 1773  (got 32% of vote)
Edward O’Brien – 1002  (got 18% of vote)

Town and City Clerk
Patricia Horvath
John Lewis
Francis P Withington

Treasurer
Michael P Last
William Kelaher
James Mancini

Tax Collector
Dorothy Chambrelli
Evan Mink
Mary Ganter

Board of Education
Anne Heffernan
Andrea Talamelli
Caryll (Cebi) Waterfield
Patrick Leigh
Karen Pacelli
Susan Walker
Mark L Mohan
Vinny Nariyani
Shirley F Prendergast

Board of Assessment Appeals
Joseph W Harvey III
Mark Palmieri
Joe Palmucci
Janet Rodriguez
Gordon Bergman
Christian Joel Sanchez

Councilmen at Large
Gary Donovan
Ronald Quagliani
Aaron Charney
William Wilson
Patrick Fallon
Wendy Memmott

Councilman District 1
Bridgette Hoskie
James Burwell
Quintin Fowler

Councilman District 2
Rohan Smith
James McElwaine

Councilman District 3
Elizabeth Johnston
Sarah J Ackbarali
Colleen Weatherspoon

Councilman District 4
Mitchell Gallignano
Allen T Crosby Jr
James Williams

Councilman District 5
Robbin W Hamilton
Deborah Bell

Councilman District 6
Peter Massaro
Carroll E Brown
Carrie Malangone

Councilman District 7
Trenne McGee
Portia Bias
Mario Bracero

Councilman District 8
Rachel Solveira
Thomas Eckels
Chrystal Fanelli

Councilman District 9
Stephen DeCrescenzo
Robert Bruneau
Joseph M D’Aurio

 

Wethersfield Democratic Primary

Town Council
Amy Morrin Bello
Matthew Forrest
Kevin Hill
Ken Lesser
Polly Moon
Anthony Spinella
Kaci White

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.